Governor Schricker - 1941-1945 and 1949-1953


Henry Frederick Schricker (August 30, 1883 – December 28, 1966) is the only Indiana governor elected to two non-consecutive terms, and the only governor between 1852 and 1977 to be elected to more than one term in office.  He served as the 36th Governor of Indiana from January 13, 1941 - January 8, 1945 and was elected again four years later to serve from January 10, 1949 - January 12, 1953. He used a white hat as his political trademark.

To learn more about Governor Schricker and his wife, visit their display at the Starke County History Center.